Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 15:1353 - Prohibited activitiesA. It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.B. It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property.C. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.D. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section.Added by Acts 1983, No. 727, §1, eff. July 22, 1983; Acts 1992, No. 918, §1.Added by Acts 1983, No. 727, §1, eff. 7/22/1983; Acts 1992, No. 918, §1.