La. Stat. tit. 14 § 46
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 14:46 - False imprisonment
A. False imprisonment is the intentional confinement or detention of another, without his consent and without proper legal authority.
B. Whoever commits the crime of false imprisonment shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
La. R.S. § 14:46
Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 791,s. 7, eff. 8/1/2014.