Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 13:843 - Security for cost; collection of accrued costs; employment of counselA. The clerk of court may demand security for costs at the time the suit is filed.B.(1) After any cost advance furnished under R.S. 13:842 has been exhausted, all accrued costs shall be paid by the party incurring the additional costs or by the surety on any bond for costs furnished by him, upon receipt of the clerk's demand for payment thereof supported by an itemized account of these accrued costs.(2) If these accrued costs are not paid within ten days of the demand for payment, judgment therefor may be rendered against the party and against the surety on any cost bond furnished by him, by rule returnable not less than two judicial days from the date of service upon the defendants in rule.(3) The clerk may employ an attorney at law to assist him in filing and trying said rule or rules, and the fee of the attorney employed for that purpose shall be fixed by the district judge before whom the rule is tried and shall be taxed as costs along with the cost of hearing the rule.Acts 1984, No. 937, §4. Acts 1986, No. 999, §1.Acts 1984, No. 937, §4. Acts 1986, No. 999, §1.