Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13:3662 - Witness fees for law enforcement officers, fire service persons, and representatives of governmental traffic engineering departmentsA. Each law enforcement officer, fire service person, or person testifying as a representative of a governmental traffic engineering department, hereinafter sometimes collectively referred to as "witness", or "officer", who, because of his official capacity, is required to be present as a witness in any civil case or in any administrative hearing held pursuant to any law of this state, including but not limited to R.S. 32:668 or 1504 or R.S. 40:1485.6, shall be paid an appearance fee of forty dollars per day per case or per hearing, when the witness's presence in court, at the administrative hearing, or at a deposition is required by subpoena or other circumstance, and for which he is present, regardless of whether he actually testifies. However, no such appearance fee shall be paid to a witness or officer required to be present as a witness on behalf of a law enforcement officer or fire service person in any appeal taken by the law enforcement officer or fire service person in state or city civil service proceedings instituted against him.B. Each witness as described in R.S. 13:3662(A) shall also be paid the appearance fee for one day if a day is necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance.C. A witness as described in R.S. 13:3662(A) who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from the witness's residence by the shortest practical route. The witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.D. A mileage allowance at the rate designated by the division of administration shall also be paid to any person described in R.S. 13:3662(A) who travels by privately owned vehicle. This allowance may be claimed by the witness for his department if travel is in a department vehicle.E. A sustenance allowance shall be paid to a witness as described in R.S. 13:3662(A) when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness that return thereto from day to day is impractical. This allowance shall be paid at the rate designated by the division of administration.F.(1) Each law enforcement officer, fire service personnel, or governmental traffic engineering representative subpoenaed as a witness shall be paid by the party which subpoenaed him, except that, if the matter goes to trial and is decided by the court, the appearance fee and expenses paid to the witness pursuant to this Section shall be taxed as court costs and paid by the party requesting the subpoena to be issued and may be recovered by the prevailing party against the party cast in judgment. The fee shall be first advanced, however, by the party requesting the subpoena to be issued and may be recovered by the prevailing party against the party cast in
* * *
by his governmental employer. If the witness is not being compensated by his governmental employer, the hearing officer shall deliver the appearance fee to the witness who shall indicate receipt in writing on the subpoena if the witness appears in person. If, in accordance with R.S. 49:994(D)(4), the witness appears by telephone, video conference, or similar communication equipment, the hearing officer shall note the information on the subpoena. If the witness is being compensated by his governmental employer, the hearing officer shall forward the fee to the appropriate governmental employer unless the witness fails to appear. In that case, the fee shall be returned to the remitter.(2)(a) When a law enforcement officer is subpoenaed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for the purpose of appearing and giving testimony in any proceeding for judicial review of administrative action of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections pursuant to any law of this state, including but not limited to such action pursuant to R.S. 32:668, R.S. 32:1504, and R.S. 40:1485.6, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall deposit with the clerk of court for each subpoena so issued the sum of twenty-five dollars. Any law enforcement officer appearing pursuant to such subpoena shall, whether or not he actually testifies, be paid by the clerk of court said sum of twenty-five dollars upon the officer signing a certification on the subpoena that at the time of the appearance he was off duty and not otherwise required to report to work.(b) When a law enforcement officer is subpoenaed by the Department of Environmental Quality for the purpose of appearing and giving testimony in any proceeding for judicial review of administrative action of the Department of Environmental Quality pursuant to any law of this state, including but not limited to such action pursuant to R.S. 30:2024, the Department of Environmental Quality shall deposit with the clerk of court for each subpoena issued, the sum of twenty-five dollars. Any law enforcement officer appearing pursuant to such subpoena shall, whether or not he actually testifies, be paid by the clerk of court said sum of twenty-five dollars upon the officer signing a certification on the subpoena that at the time of the appearance he was off duty and not otherwise required to report to work.(3) Any sum deposited by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or the Department of Environmental Quality and paid to a law enforcement officer pursuant to Subparagraph (2)(a) or (b) of this Subsection shall be taxed as costs and assessed against the nonprevailing party in the proceeding for judicial review. Any such sum not paid to a law enforcement officer shall be remitted monthly to the Department of
* * *