La. Stat. tit. 13 § 3042
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13:3042 - Exemptions from civil jury service; twenty-four-month waiver of petit jury service
A. The exemptions from jury service in civil cases are as provided in Article 403 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure.
B. A prospective juror may apply for a twenty-four-month waiver of petit jury service when either:
(1) The prospective juror has a mental or physical condition that causes him or her to be incapable of performing jury service. The juror, or the juror's personal representative, shall provide the court with documentation from a physician licensed to practice medicine verifying that a mental or physical condition renders the person unfit for jury service for a period of up to twenty-four months.
(2) Jury service would cause undue or extreme physical or financial hardship to the prospective juror or a person under his or her care or supervision. A judge of the court for which the individual was called to jury service shall make undue or extreme physical or financial hardship determinations. The authority to make these determinations is delegable only to court officials or personnel who are authorized by the laws of this state to function as members of the judiciary.
C. A person asking for a waiver based on a finding of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship shall take all actions necessary to have obtained a ruling on that request by no later than the date on which the individual is scheduled to appear for jury duty.
D. For purposes of this Chapter, "undue or extreme physical or financial hardship" is limited to circumstances in which an individual would:
(1) Be required to abandon a person under his or her personal care or supervision due to the impossibility of obtaining an appropriate substitute care giver during the period of participation in the jury pool or on the jury; or
(2) Incur costs that would have a substantial adverse impact on the payment of the individual's necessary daily living expenses or on those for whom he or she provides the principal means of support; or
(3) Suffer physical hardship due to an existing illness or disease.
E. "Undue or extreme physical or financial hardship" does not exist solely based on the fact that a prospective juror will be required to be absent from his or her place of employment.
F. A person asking a judge to grant a waiver based on "undue or extreme physical or financial hardship" shall be required to provide the judge with documentation, such as, but not limited to federal and state income tax returns, medical statements from licensed physicians, proof of dependency or guardianship, and similar documents, which the judge finds to clearly support the request to be excused. Failure to provide satisfactory documentation shall result in a denial of the request for a waiver.
G. After twenty-four months, a recipient of a petit jury service waiver under this Section shall become eligible once again for qualification as a juror.
La. R.S. § 13:3042
Amended by Acts 1962, No. 215, §2; Acts 1966, No. 313, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1967; Acts 2003, No. 678, §1.
Amended by Acts 1962, No. 215, §2; Acts 1966, No. 313, §1, eff. 1/1/1967; Acts 2003, No. 678, §1.
THIS SECTION SUPERSEDED BY SUPREME COURT RULE, SEE LSA-R.S. VOL. 8, SUPREME COURT RULE 25.