Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12:1-140 - DefinitionsIn this Chapter:
(1) "Articles of incorporation" means the original articles of incorporation, all amendments thereof, and any other documents permitted or required to be filed by a domestic business corporation with the secretary of state under any provision of this Chapter except R.S. 12:1-1621. If an amendment 
* * *
after incorporation.(24A) "Tangible property" means a thing that is classified as corporeal, as distinguished from incorporeal, or property that is classified as tangible as distinguished from intangible, by the law of the jurisdiction that governs its ownership.(24B) "Unincorporated entity" means an organization or juridical person that has a separate juridical personality and that is not any of the following: a domestic or foreign business or nonprofit corporation, an estate, a trust, a state, the United States, a foreign government, or any agency or subdivision of a foreign government. In addition, the term includes a general partnership, limited liability company, limited partnership, partnership in commendam, registered limited liability partnership, business trust, joint stock association, and unincorporated nonprofit association, regardless of whether any of those included forms of organization is treated as a juridical person under the relevant organic law.(25) "Unanimous governance agreement" is defined in R.S. 12:1-732.(25A) "United States" includes a district, authority, bureau, commission, department, and any other agency of the United States.(25B) "Votes entitled to be cast", when used in specifying the proportion of votes required to provide a shareholder quorum or approval of an action, means the number of votes in a voting group that would be cast at a meeting at which all shares in the voting group were present and voting.(26) "Voting group" means all shares of one or more classes or series that under the articles of incorporation or this Chapter are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. All shares entitled by the articles of incorporation or this Chapter to vote generally on the matter are for that purpose a single voting group.(27) "Voting power" means the current power to vote in the election of directors.(27A) "Voting trust beneficial owner" means an owner of a beneficial interest in shares of the corporation held in a voting trust established pursuant to R.S. 12:1-730(A). "Unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner" means, with respect to any shareholder rights, a voting trust beneficial owner whose entitlement to exercise the shareholder right in question is not inconsistent with the voting trust agreement.(28) "Writing" or "written" means any information in the form of a document.La. Corporations and Associations § 12:1-140
Acts 2014, No. 328, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; Acts 2015, No. 356, §1; Acts 2016, No. 442, §1; Acts 2017, No. 57, §1.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 57,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2016, No. 442,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2016.Amended by Acts 2015, No. 356,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2015.Added by Acts 2014, No. 328,s. 1, eff. 1/1/2015.