La. Consolidated Public Retirement § 11:3684
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 11:3684 - Creditable service
A. Immediately after August 1, 1971, the board of trustees shall request all information regarding members from the retirement system in which they have previously held membership. Upon verification of the statements of service the board s
* * *
B. When membership ceases, such prior service certificate shall become null and void. Should the employee again become a member of the system, he shall enter the system as an employee not entitled to prior service credit, unless he is granted a disability allowance and returns to employment upon recovery. In such case he shall be given credit for all previous service including the time he draws disability benefits.
C. Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by him since he last became a member, and, also, if he has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of service certified on his prior service certificate.
D. Anything in this Subpart to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who shall have been an employee as defined in R.S. 11:3682(16) any time subsequent to September 16, 1940, who shall have entered the armed forces of the United States during time of war or have been inducted into said forces in time of peace subsequent to said date, shall be entitled to prior service credit for the period that he served in the armed forces of the United States, not to exceed four years, provided he is not granted credit for such service in any other retirement system, and provided he becomes a member of this system on August 1, 1971.
E. Conversion of annual and sick leave to retirement credit. As used in this Subsection, the term "unused sick leave and unused annual leave" shall mean that portion of accrued leave which exceeds the maximum amount of accrued leave payable in accordance with state civil service provisions.
(1) At the time of regular retirement of any member, after having been paid for the number of hours of annual leave payable in accordance with state civil service provisions, he shall be given credit for all unused sick and unused annual leave as creditable service to be used in computing his retirement benefits.
(2) Any member participating in the deferred retirement option plan on July 1, 2008, or any member thereafter choosing to enter the deferred retirement option plan shall have the following options:
(a) Elect to use all unused sick leave and unused annual leave as creditable service in computing his deferred retirement option plan benefit.
(b) Elect to specify a portion of unused sick leave and unused annual leave to be used as creditable service in computing his deferred retirement option plan benefit.
(c) Elect to use none of his unused sick leave and unused annual leave as creditable service in computing his deferred retirement option plan benefit.
(3) Upon completion of the term of the deferred retirement option plan and termination of employment, after having been paid for the number of hours of annual leave payable in accordance with state civil service provisions, such member shall have the following options:
(a) Be given credit for all unused sick leave and unused annual leave as creditable service to be used in computing an additional benefit to be added to the original deferred retirement option plan benefit.
(b) Request in writing that in lieu of the foregoing conversion of unused sick leave and unused annual leave to retirement credit, he be paid for such leave in a lump sum for the amount of leave that could otherwise be converted to retirement credit. Alternatively, such member who has unused sick leave or unused annual leave that if converted to retirement credit would exceed one hundred percent of the member's average compensation shall be entitled to be paid for such leave in excess of one hundred percent of average compensation at its actuarial value as if it were converted to retirement credit without regard to the one hundred percent cap. Under either of the two options authorized by this Subparagraph, the amount paid shall be the actuarial value of such leave if converted to retirement credit as determined by the retirement system's actuary. The cost for such actuarial determination shall be paid by the member. Payment shall be made only upon retirement.
(4) The provisions of Paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Subsection shall be applicable to any person who participates in the deferred retirement option plan on or after July 1, 2008.
(5) The provisions of this Subsection shall not be applicable to a member requesting retirement pursuant to the disability retirement provisions of this Subpart.
F. Any member who has terminated membership in the plan for any reason and has withdrawn his contributions and who later is reemployed and becomes a member of the system, shall after eighteen months of additional service and membership, be eligible to obtain credit for his prior service in the system, provided that he pay back into the system the amount of the contributions which had been refunded to him plus compound interest from the date of the refund until the date of repurchase. The compound interest rate to be used in the computation of the amount the member must pay back into the system shall be the actuarially assumed interest rate in the most recent actuarial valuation.
Acts 1971, No. 80, §4, designated by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. June 25, 1991; Acts 2004, No. 621, §1, eff. July 5, 2004; Acts 2008, No. 502, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2014, No. 648, §2, eff. July 1, 2015.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 648,s. 2, eff. 6/12/2014.
Acts 1971, No. 80, §4, designated by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. 6/25/1991; Acts 2004, No. 621, §1, eff. 7/5/2004; Acts 2008, No. 502, §1, eff. 7/1/2008.