La. Consolidated Public Retirement § 11:102
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 11:102 - Employer contributions; determination; state systems
A. The provisions of this Section are applicable with respect to the state public retirement systems, whose benefits are guaranteed by Article X, Section 29(A) and (B) of the Constitution of Louisiana.
B.
(1)
(a) Except as provided in R.S. 11:102.1, 102.2, 102.3, 102.4, and 102.5 and in Paragraph (5) of this Subsection, for each fiscal year, commencing with Fiscal Year 1989-1990, for each of the public retirement systems referenced in Subsection A of this Section, the legislature shall set the required employer contribution rate for each system or plan equal to the sum of the following:
(i) The actuarially required employer contribution, as determined pursuant to the provisions of this Section, divided by the total projected payroll of all active members of each particular system or plan for the fiscal year. When calculated for a system as a whole, without regard for particularized rates for separate plans within the system, this rate shall be known as the "aggregate employer contribution rate".
(ii) Any account funding contribution rate determined pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
(b) Each entity funding a portion of a member's salary shall also fund the employer's contribution on that portion of the member's salary at the employer contribution rate specified in this Section.
(2)
(a) At the end of each fiscal year, the difference between the actuarially required employer contribution for the fiscal year, as determined pursuant to the provisions of this Section, and the amount of employer contributions actually received for the fiscal year, excluding any amounts received for the extraordinary purchase of additional benefits or service and any amount attributable to an account funding contribution rate, shall be determined.
(b) If the amount of employer contributions received for the fiscal year is less than the actuarially required employer contribution for the fiscal year due to the failure of the legislature to appropriate funds at the required employer contribution rate, the difference shall be paid by the state treasurer from the state general fund upon warrant from the governing authority of the retirement system.
(c) At the end of each fiscal year, the difference between the minimum employer contribution, as required by the Constitution of Louisiana, and the actuarially required employer contribution for the fiscal year, as determined pursuant to the provisions of this Section, shall be determined and applied in accordance with the following provisions:
(i) The amount, if any, by which the actuarially required contribution for a system exceeds the constitutionally required minimum contribution for that system shall be accumulated in an employer credit account which shall be adjusted annually to reflect any gain or loss attributable to the balance in the account at the actuarial rate of return earned by the system.
(ii) Except as provided in Paragraph (5) of this Subsection, annual contributions required in accordance with this Section, or the constitutional minimum if greater, may be funded in whole or in part from the employer credit account, provided the employee contribution rate or rates for the system as set forth in R.S. 11:62 has or have been reduced to an amount equal to or less than fifty percent of the annual normal cost for the system or the plan rounded to the nearest one-quarter percent.
(d) Except as provided in R.S. 11:102.1 and 102.2, differences occurring for any other reason shall be added to or subtracted from the following fiscal year's actuarially required employer contribution in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(3) With respect to each state public retirement system, the actuarially required employer contribution for each fiscal year, commencing with Fiscal Year 1989-1990, shall be that dollar amount equal to the sum of:
(a) The employer's normal cost for that fiscal year, computed as of the first of the fiscal year using the system's actuarial funding method as specified in R.S. 11:22 and taking into account the value of future accumulated employee contributions and interest thereon, such employer's normal cost rate multiplied by the total projected payroll for all active members to the middle of that fiscal year. For the Louisiana State Employees' Retirement System, effective for the June 30, 2010, system valuation and beginning with Fiscal Year 2011-2012, the normal cost shall be determined in accordance with Subsection C of this Section. For the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana, effective for the June 30, 2011, system valuation and beginning with Fiscal Year 2012-2013, the normal cost shall be determined in accordance with Subsection D of this Section.
(b) That fiscal year's payment, computed as of the first of that fiscal year and projected to the middle of that fiscal year at the actuarially assumed interest rate, taking into account consolidation with other amortization bases, if any, as provided in R.S. 11:42, 102.1, and 102.2, and using the system's amortization method specified in R.S. 11:42, necessary to amortize the unfunded accrued liability as of June 30, 1988, such unfunded accrued liability computed using the system's actuarial funding method as specified in R.S. 11:22.
(c) Except as provided in R.S. 11:102.1 and 102.2, that fiscal year's payment, computed as of the first of that fiscal year and projected to the middle of that fiscal year at the actuarially assumed interest rate, necessary to amortize the prior year's over or underpayment as a level dollar amount over a period of five years.
(d) That fiscal year's payment, computed as of the first of that fiscal year and projected to the middle of that fiscal year at the actuarially assumed interest rate, necessary to amortize changes in actuarial liability due to:
* * *