La. Stat. tit. 37 § 348
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 37:348 - Practice of barbering defined
Any one of the following practices or any combination thereof when done upon the human body above the seventh cervical vertebra for cosmetic purposes and not for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments and when done for direct or indirect payment or without payment for the public generally constitutes the practice of barbering:
(1) Shaving or trimming the beard or cutting the hair.
(2) Giving facial and scalp massages by applying oils, creams, lotion, or other cosmetic materials, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.
(3) Singeing, shampooing, or dyeing the hair or applying hair tonic.
(4) Applying cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powder, oils, clays, or lotions.
La. R.S. § 37:348
Acts 1964, No. 309, §1. Amended by Acts 1966, No. 41, §1. Acts 1984, No. 238, §1.