La. Code Evid. art. 407
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 407 - Subsequent remedial measures
In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This Article does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility.
La. C.E. § 407
Acts 1988, No. 515, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.
Acts 1988, No. 515, §1, eff. 1/1/1989.