Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 382 - Methods of instituting criminal prosecutionsA. A prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information.B.(1) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a parish court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense.(2) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a city court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense supported by an affidavit.(3) Criminal prosecutions in a juvenile court or family court shall be instituted by affidavit, information, or indictment.Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess. No. 19, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1989, No. 8, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 83, §1.Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess. No. 19, §1, eff. 1/1/1975; Acts 1989, No. 8, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 83, §1.