Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 313 - Gwen's Law; bail hearings; detention without bailA.(1) This Paragraph may be cited as and referred to as "Gwen's Law".(2) A contradictory bail hearing, as provided for in this Paragraph, may be held prior to setting bail for a person in custody who is charged with domestic abuse battery, violation of protective orders, stalking, or any felony offense involving the use or threatened use of force or a deadly weapon upon the defendant's family member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132 or upon the defendant's household member as defined in R.S. 14:35.3, or upon the defendant's dating partner, as defined in R.S. 46:2151. If the court orders a contradictory hearing, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date of determination of probable cause, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays. At the contradictory hearing, the court shall determine the conditions of bail or whether the defendant should be held without bail pending trial. If the court decides not to hold a contradictory hearing, it shall notify the prosecuting attorney prior to setting bail.(3) In addition to the factors listed in Article 316, in determining whether the defendant should be admitted to bail pending trial, or in determining the conditions of bail, the judge or magistrate shall consider the following: (a) The criminal history of the defendant.(b) The potential threat or danger the defendant poses to the victim, the family of the victim, or to any member of the public, especially children.(c) Documented history or records of any of the following: substance abuse by the defendant; threats of suicide by the defendant; the defendant's use of force or threats of use of force against any victim; strangulation, forced sex, or controlling the activities of any victim by the defendant; or threats to kill. Documented history or records may include but are not limited to sworn affidavits, police reports, and medical records.(4) Following the contradictory hearing and based upon the judge's or magistrate's review of the factors set forth in Subparagraph(A)(3) of this Article, the judge or magistrate may order that the defendant not be admitted to bail, upon proof by clear and convincing evidence either that the defendant might flee, or that the defendant poses an imminent danger to any other person or the community.(5) If bail is granted, with or without a contradictory hearing, the judge or magistrate shall comply with the provisions of Article 320, as applicable. The judge or magistrate shall consider, as a condition of bail, a requirement that the defendant wear an electronic monitoring device and be placed under active electronic monitoring and house arrest. The conditions of the electronic monitoring and house arrest shall be determined by the court and may include but are not limited to limitation of the defendant's activities outside the home and a curfew. The defendant may be required to pay a reasonable supervision fee to the supervising agency to defray the cost of the required electronic monitoring and house arrest. A violation of the conditions of bail may be punishable by revocation of the bail
* * *