Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 313 - Gwen's Law; bail hearings; detention without bailA.(1) This Paragraph may be cited as and referred to as "Gwen's Law".(2) A contradictory bail hearing, as provided for in this Paragraph, may be held prior to setting bail for a person in custody who is charged with domestic abuse battery, violation of protective orders, stalking, 
* * *
of bail, a requirement that the defendant wear an electronic monitoring device and be placed under active electronic monitoring and house arrest. The conditions of the electronic monitoring and house arrest shall be determined by the court and may include but are not limited to limitation of the defendant's activities outside the home and a curfew. The defendant may be required to pay a reasonable supervision fee to the supervising agency to defray the cost of the required electronic monitoring and house arrest. A violation of the conditions of bail may be punishable by revocation of the bail undertaking and the issuance of a bench warrant for the defendant's arrest or remanding of the defendant to custody or a modification of the terms of bail.B. Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the judge or magistrate may order the temporary detention of a person in custody who is charged with the commission of an offense, for a period of not more than five days, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays, pending the conducting of a contradictory bail hearing. Following the contradictory hearing, upon proof by clear and convincing evidence either that there is a substantial risk that the defendant might flee or that the defendant poses an imminent danger to any other person or the community, the judge or magistrate may order the defendant held without bail pending trial.C.(1) A contradictory bail hearing, as provided for in this Article, shall be held prior to setting bail for a person in custody who is charged with the commission of a sex offense and who has been previously convicted of a sex offense.(2) The court, after having been given notice of an applicable prior conviction as described in Subparagraph (5) of this Paragraph, shall order a contradictory hearing to be held within five days of receiving notice of the prior conviction, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays.(3) At the contradictory hearing the court, in addition to hearing whatever evidence it finds relevant, shall, on motion of the prosecuting attorney, perform an in camera examination of the evidence against the accused.(4) In addition to the factors listed in Article 316, the court shall take into consideration the previous criminal record of the defendant; any potential threat or danger the defendant poses to the victim, the family of the victim, or to any member of the public, especially children; and the court shall give ample consideration to any statistical evidence prepared by the United States Department of Justice relative to the likelihood of the defendant, or any person in general who has been convicted of sexually inappropriate conduct with a prepubescent child under the age of thirteen, to commit similar offenses against juvenile victims in the future.(5) For purposes of this Paragraph, "sex offense" means any offense as defined as a sex offense in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of thirteen at the time of commission of the offense and less than ten
* * *