La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4907
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 4907 - New trials; delay in parish or city courts
A. After judgment is signed in the parish or city court, a party may make a written request or motion for new trial for any of the grounds provided by Articles 1972 and 1973.
B. The delay for applying for a new trial shall be seven days, exclusive of legal holidays. Where notice of judgment is required, a party may file a motion for a new trial not later than seven days, exclusive of legal holidays, after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment.
La. C.P. § 4907
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 2010, No. 56, §1; Acts 2021, No. 259, §2.
Amended by Acts 2021, No. 259,s. 2, eff. 8/1/2021.
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 2010, No. 56, §1.