La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 2161
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 2161 - Dismissal for irregularities
An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.
La. C.P. § 2161
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 531 §1.