La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1871
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 1871 - Declaratory judgments; scope
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
La. C.P. § 1871