La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1439
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 1439 - Special notice
Leave of court is not required for the taking of a deposition by plaintiff if the notice states that the person to be examined is about to go out of the state and will be unavailable for examination unless his deposition is taken before expiration of the fifteen-day period, and sets forth facts to support the statement. The plaintiff's attorney shall sign the notice, and his signature constitutes a certification by him that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief the statement and supporting facts are true. The sanctions provided by Articles 863 and 864 are applicable to the certification.
If a party shows that when he was served with notice under this Article he was unable through the exercise of diligence to obtain counsel to represent him at the taking of the deposition, the deposition may not be used against him.
La. C.P. § 1439
Acts 1976, No. 574, §1.