La. Civ. Code art. 3325
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 3325 - Paraph of notes or written obligations secured by a mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, a note or other written obligation which is secured by an act of mortgage, or an act evidencing a privilege or other encumbrance, need not be paraphed for identification with such mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance, and need not recite that it is secured by such mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance.
B. A notary before whom is passed an act of mortgage, or an act evidencing a privilege or other encumbrance that secures a note or other written obligation, shall paraph the obligation for identification with his act if the obligation is presented to him for that purpose. The paraph shall state the date of the act and shall be signed by the notary. The notary shall also mention in his act that he has paraphed the obligation. Failure to do so shall render the paraph ineffective. The paraph is prima facie evidence that the paraphed obligation is the one described in the act.
La. C.C. § 3325
Acts 1992, No. 1132, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 1087, §1.
Acts 1992, No. 1132, §2, eff. 1/1/1993; Acts 1995, No. 1087, §1.