La. Civ. Code art. 2524
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 2524 - Thing fit for ordinary use
The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use.
When the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose.
If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations.
La. C.C. § 2524
Acts 1993, No. 841, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Acts 1993, No. 841, §1, eff. 1/1/1995.