La. Civ. Code art. 2366
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 2366 - Use of community property or former community property for the benefit of separate property
If community property has been used during the existence of the community property regime or former community property has been used thereafter for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.
Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community property belong to the owner of the ground. The other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.
La. C.C. § 2366
Acts 1979, No. 709, §1; Acts 1984, No. 933, §1; Acts 2009, No. 204, §1.