La. Civ. Code art. 1575
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 1-3, 6-671
Section 1575 - Olographic testament
A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from information in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if necessary.
B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator.
La. C.C. § 1575
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 2001, No. 824, §1.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. 7/1/1999; Acts 2001, No. 824, §1.