La. Civ. Code art. 1422
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 1422 - Debts attributable to identifiable or encumbered property
Estate debts that are attributable to identifiable property or to the production of its fruits or products are charged to that property and its fruits and products. Also, when the decedent has encumbered property to secure a debt, the debt is presumptively charged to that property and its fruits and products. The presumption may be rebutted, by a preponderance of the evidence that the secured debt is not attributable to the encumbered property.
La. C.C. § 1422
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. 7/1/1999.