La. Civ. Code art. 1228
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 1228 - Collation by descendants
A. Children or grandchildren, coming to the succession of their fathers, mothers, or other ascendants, must collate what they have received from them by donation inter vivos, directly or indirectly, and they cannot claim the legacies made to them by such ascendants unless the donations and legacies have been made to them expressly as an advantage over their coheirs and besides their portion.
B. This rule takes place whether the children or their descendants succeed to their ascendants as legal or as testamentary heirs.
La. C.C. § 1228
Acts 2001, No. 572, §1.