La. Civ. Code art. 568
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 568 - Disposition of nonconsumable things
The usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him. Nevertheless, he may dispose of corporeal movables that are gradually and substantially impaired by use, wear, or decay, such as equipment, appliances, and vehicles, provided that he acts as a prudent administrator.
The right to dispose of a nonconsumable thing includes the rights to lease, alienate, and encumber the thing. It does not include the right to alienate by donation inter vivos, unless that right is expressly granted.
La. C.C. § 568
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 1986, No. 203, §1; Acts 2010, No. 881, §1, eff. July 2, 2010.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 1986, No. 203, §1; Acts 2010, No. 881, §1, eff. 7/2/2010.