La. Child. Code art. 1404
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1404 - Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) "Caretaker" means any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including a parent, tutor, guardian, legal custodian, foster home parent, or other person providing a residence for the child.
* * *
(18) "Psychologist" means an individual licensed to practice psychology in Louisiana in accordance with R.S. 37:2351 et seq., or licensed to practice medical psychology in Louisiana in accordance with R.S. 37:1360.51 et seq., and who has been engaged in the practice of a clinical specialty for not less than three years.
(19) "Respondent" means a person alleged to be mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse and for whom an application for commitment to a treatment facility has been filed.
(20) "Restraint" means the partial or total immobilization of any or all of the extremities or the torso by mechanical means for psychiatric indications. Restraint does not include the use of mechanisms usually and customarily used during medical or surgical procedures, including but not limited to body immobilization during surgery and arm immobilization during intravenous administration. Restraint does not include orthopedic appliances used to posturally support the patient, such as posies.
(21) "Seclusion" means the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in a room, which the patient is physically prevented from leaving, for any period of time, except that seclusion does not include the placement of a patient alone in a room or other area for no more than thirty minutes at a time and no more than three hours in any twenty-four hour time period pursuant to behavior-shaping techniques such as "time-out".
(22) "Substance abuse" means the condition of a person who uses narcotic, stimulant, depressant, soporific, tranquilizing, or hallucinogenic drugs or alcohol to the extent that it renders the person dangerous to himself or others or renders the person gravely disabled.
(23) "Treatment" means an active effort to accomplish an improvement in the mental condition or behavior of a patient or to prevent deterioration in his condition or behavior. Treatment includes but is not limited to hospitalization, partial hospitalization, outpatient services, examination, diagnosis, training, the use of pharmaceutical, and other services provided for patients by a treatment facility.
(24) "Treatment facility" means any public or private hospital, retreat, institution, mental health center, or facility licensed by the state of Louisiana in which any mentally ill minor or minor suffering from substance abuse is received or detained as a patient except a facility under the control or supervision of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections unless otherwise provided in Title VIII of this Code.
La. Ch.C. § 1404
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 1287, §2, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 2006, No. 271, §1; Acts 2012, No. 489, §; Acts 2014, No. 811, §33, eff. June 23, 2014; Acts 2017, No. 369, §6; Acts 2022, No. 272, §1.
Amended by Acts 2022, No. 272,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2017, No. 369,s. 6, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 811,s. 33, eff. 6/23/2014.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. 1/1/1992; Acts 1995, No. 1287, §2, eff. 6/29/1995; Acts 2006, No. 271, §1; Acts 2012, No. 489, §1.