La. Child. Code art. 313
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 1-3, 6-671
Section 313 - Duration of jurisdiction over proceedings
A. A court exercising juvenile jurisdiction no longer exercises such jurisdiction in any proceeding authorized by this Code upon:
(1) Declination of jurisdiction.
(2) Transfer of the proceeding.
(3) Expiration or satisfaction of an informal adjustment agreement.
(4) Expiration or satisfaction of an informal family services plan agreement.
(5) Expiration, satisfaction, or vacation of a juvenile disposition or adult sentence.
(6) Dismissal of the proceeding.
B. A court exercising juvenile jurisdiction no longer exercises such jurisdiction in any proceeding authorized by Article 311(B)(1) upon the filing of a motion in accordance with R.S. 46:236.2(B)(2). When the motion is granted, the individual or caretaker to whom the support obligation is owed shall be the proper party to enforce the child support obligation or any arrears owed.
La. Ch.C. § 313
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 705, §1, eff. July 6, 1992; Acts 2010, No. 913, §1; Acts 2018, No. 373, §1, eff. October 1, 2018.
Amended by Acts 2018, No. 373,s. 1, eff. 10/1/2018.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. 1/1/1992; Acts 1992, No. 705, §1, eff. 7/6/1992; Acts 2010, No. 913, §1.