Ky. Rev. Stat. § 67.780
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 67.780 - Employer to withhold taxes
Every employer making payment of compensation to an employee shall deduct and withhold upon the payment of the compensation any tax imposed against the compensation by a tax district. Amounts withheld shall be paid to the levying tax district in accordance with KRS 67.783. A tax district may impose minimum and maximum tax liabilities for the tax on compensation.
KRS 67.780
Effective:7/13/2004
Amended 2004, Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 7, effective7/13/2004. -- Created 2003, Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 13, effective 6/24/2003.