Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.665
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 61.665 - Medical examiners - Ruling on disability retirement - Appeal
(1) The Authority shall employ or contract for the services of at least three (3) physicians, licensed in the state and not members of the system, upon terms and conditions it prescribes to serve as medical examiners, whose duty it shall be to pass upon all med
* * *
(a) Any person whose disability benefits have been reduced, discontinued, or denied pursuant to subsection (3)(g) or (4)(g) of this section may file at the retirement office a request for a formal hearing to be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. The right to demand a formal hearing shall be limited to a period of one hundred eighty (180) days after the person had notice of the system's determination, as described in subsection (3)(g) or (4)(g) of this section. The request for a formal hearing shall be filed with the executive director, at the retirement office in Frankfort. The request for a formal hearing shall include a short and plain statement of the reasons the denial of disability retirement is being contested.
(b) Failure of the person to request a formal hearing within the period of time specified shall preclude the person from proceeding any further with the application for disability retirement, except as provided in KRS 61.600(2), 78.5522, or 78.5524. This paragraph shall not limit the person's right to appeal to a court.
(c) The system may require the person requesting the formal hearing to submit to one (1) or more medical or psychological examinations. Notice of the time and place of the examination shall be provided to the person or his or her legal representative. The system shall be responsible for the cost of the examination.
(d) A final order of the board shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon which the decision is based.
(e) All requests for a hearing pursuant to this section shall be made in writing.
(8) The boards of the Kentucky Retirement Systems and the County Employees Retirement Systems may each establish an appeals committee whose members shall be appointed by the chair and that shall have the authority to act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer pursuant to this section on behalf of each respective board. The boards of the Kentucky Retirement Systems and the County Employees Retirement System may establish a joint appeals committee that shall be authorized to select a chair from among its committee members and to act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer pursuant to this section on behalf of both boards.
(9) Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board may seek judicial review after all administrative appeals have been exhausted by filing a petition for judicial review in the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
KRS 61.665
Effective: April 1, 2021
Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 69, effective April 1, 2021. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 26, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 12, effective March 31, 2003. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 24, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 17, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 318, sec. 30, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 485, sec. 23, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 240, sec. 43, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 6, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 349, sec. 42, effective July 15, 1988; and ch. 387, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 21, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 232, sec. 8, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 311, sec. 18, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 321, sec. 40. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 28. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 53. -- Created 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 32.
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 55,§ 14, eff. 7/15/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 216,§ 14, eff. 4/14/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 102,§ 69, eff. 4/1/2021.
Effective:7/13/2004
* * *