Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.665
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 61.665 - Medical examiners - Ruling on disability retirement - Appeal
(1) The Authority shall employ or contract for the services of at least three (3) physicians, licensed in the state and not members of the system, upon terms and conditions it prescribes to serve as medical examiners, whose duty it shall be to pass upon all med
* * *
(e) If the second medical examiner selected under paragraph (c) of this subsection recommends that the person be approved for disability retirement, the Authority shall select one (1) medical examiner other than the first and second medical examiners selected under paragraphs (a) and (c) of this subsection to evaluate the medical evidence submitted by the person. The third medical examiner selected under this paragraph shall recommend that disability retirement be approved or that disability retirement be denied. If there is evidence of a mental impairment, the third medical examiner may request the Authority's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the level of the mental impairment.
(f) If the third medical examiner selected under paragraph (e) of this subsection recommends that the person be approved for disability retirement, the system shall make retirement payments in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person.
(g) If the third medical examiner selected under paragraph (e) of this subsection recommends that the person be denied disability retirement, the Authority shall send notice of this recommendation by United States first-class mail to the person's last address on file in the retirement office, by electronic mail to the person's last electronic mail address on file in the retirement office, or by other electronic means. The person shall have one hundred eighty (180) days from the day that the Authority sent the notice to file at the retirement office additional supporting medical evidence and certify to the retirement office that the application for disability retirement and additional supporting medical evidence are ready to be evaluated under subsection (4) of this section or to appeal his or her denial of disability retirement by filing at the retirement office a request for a formal hearing.
(4)
(a) The Authority shall select one (1) medical examiner to evaluate the additional supporting medical evidence submitted by the person in accordance with subsection (3)(d) and (g) of this section. The medical examiner selected under this paragraph shall recommend that disability retirement be approved or that disability retirement be denied. If there is evidence of a mental impairment, the medical examiner may request the Authority's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the level of the mental impairment.
(b) If the first medical examiner selected under paragraph (a) of this subsection recommends that the person be approved for disability retirement, the system shall make retirement payments in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person.
(c) If the first medical examiner selected under paragraph (a) of this subsection recommends that the person be denied disability retirement, the Authority shall select one (1) medical examiner other than the medical examiner selected under paragraph (a) of this subsection to evaluate the additional supporting medical evidence. The second medical examiner selected under this paragraph shall recommend that disability retirement be approved or that disability retirement be denied. If there is evidence of a mental impairment, the second medical examiner may request the Authority's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the level of the mental impairment.
(d) If the second medical examiner selected under paragraph (c) of this subsection recommends that the person be denied disability retirement, the Authority shall send notice of this recommendation by United States first-class mail to the person's last address on file in the retirement office, by electronic mail to the person's last electronic mail address on file in the retirement office, or by other electronic means. The person shall have one hundred eighty (180) days from the day that the Authority sent the notice to appeal his or her denial of disability retirement by filing at the retirement office a request for a formal hearing.
(e) If the second medical examiner selected under paragraph (c) of this subsection recommends that the person be approved for disability retirement, the Authority shall select one (1) medical examiner other than the first and second medical examiners selected under paragraphs (a) and (c) of this subsection to evaluate the additional supporting medical evidence. The third medical examiner selected under this paragraph shall recommend that disability retirement be approved or that disability retirement be denied. If there is evidence of a mental impairment, the third medical examiner may request the Authority's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the level of the mental impairment.
(f) If the third medical examiner selected under paragraph (e) of this subsection recommends that the person be approved for disability retirement, the system shall make retirement payments in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person.
(g) If the third medical examiner selected under paragraph (e) of this subsection recommends that the person be denied disability retirement, the Authority shall send notice of this recommendation by United States first-class mail to the person's last address on file in the retirement office, by electronic mail to the person's last electronic mail address on file in the retirement office, or by other electronic means. The person shall have one hundred eighty (180) days from the day that the Authority sent the notice to appeal his or her denial of disability retirement by filing at the retirement office a request for a formal hearing.
(5) The medical examiners shall be paid a reasonable amount by the retirement system for each case evaluated.
(6) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the Authority may pay for one (1) or more medical examinations of the person requested by the medical examiners for the purpose of providing medical information deemed necessary by the medical examiners. The system may require the person to submit to one (1) or more medical examinations.
(7)
* * *