Ky. Rev. Stat. § 45.241
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 45.241 - Definitions - State agencies and Court of Justice to develop inventory of each debt - Liquidated debts of agency, Court of Justice, or local government submitted to Department of Revenue - Accounting of uncollected debt - Treatment of collected debt - Annual reports
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Debt" means:
1. For agencies, a sum certain which has been certified by an agency as due and owing; and
2. For local governments, a sum certain which has been certified by a local government as due and owing, including but not limited to any delinquent taxes or fees other than delinquent real and personal property taxes;
(b) "Liquidated debt" means:
1. For agencies, a legal debt for a sum certain which has been certified by an agency as final due and owing, all appeals and legal actions having been exhausted;
2. For local governments, a legal debt for a sum certain which has been certified by a local government as final due and owing, all appeals and legal actions having been exhausted, including but not limited to any delinquent taxes or fees other than delinquent real and personal property taxes; and
3. For the Court of Justice, a legal debt including any fine, fee, court costs, or restitution due the Commonwealth, which have been imposed by a final sentence of a trial court of the Commonwealth and for which the time permitted for payment pursuant to the provisions of KRS 534.020 has expired;
(c) "Agency" means an organizational unit or administrative body in the executive branch of state government, as defined in KRS 12.010;
(d) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
(e) "Court of Justice" means the Administrative Office of the Courts, all courts, and all clerks of the courts;
(f) "Forgivable loan agreement" means a loan agreement entered into between an agency and a borrower that establishes specific conditions, which, if satisfied by the borrower, allows the agency to forgive a portion or all of the loan;
(g) "Improper payment" means a payment made to a vendor, provider, or recipient due to error, fraud, or abuse; and
(h) "Local government" means any city, county, urban-county government, consolidated local government, charter county, or unified local government of the Commonwealth.
(2) Each agency and the Court of Justice shall develop, maintain, and update in a timely manner an ongoing inventory of each debt owed to it, including debts due to improper payments, and shall make every reasonable effort to collect each debt. Within sixty (60) days after the identification of a debt, each agency shall begin administrative action to collect the debt.
(3) The Auditor of Public Accounts shall review each agency's debt identification and collection procedures as part of the annual audit of state agencies.
(4) An agency shall not forgive any debt owed to it unless that agency has entered into a forgivable loan agreement with a borrower, or unless otherwise provided by statute.
(5) For those agencies without statutory procedures for collecting debts, the Department of Revenue shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to prescribe standards and procedures with which those agencies shall comply regarding collection of debts, notices to persons owing debt, information to be monitored concerning the debts, and an appeals process.
(6)
(a) Each agency and the Court of Justice shall identify all liquidated debts, including debts due to improper payments, and shall submit a list of those liquidated debts in the form and manner prescribed by the department to the department for review. The department shall review the information submitted by the agencies and the Court of Justice and shall, within ninety (90) days of receipt of the information, determine whether it would be cost-effective for the department to further pursue collection of the liquidated debts.
(b) A local government, after making reasonable efforts to collect its debts, may by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law, submit a list of its liquidated debts that have been due and owing for more than ninety (90) days to the department for review to determine whether it would be cost-effective for the department to pursue collection of the liquidated debts. The department shall review the information submitted by a local government and shall, within ninety (90) days of receipt of the information, determine whether it would be cost-effective for the department to further pursue collection of the liquidated debts.
(c) The department may, after consultation with the agency, Court of Justice, or a local government, return the liquidated debt to the entity submitting the liquidated debt if:
1. The request for review contains insufficient information; or
2. The debt is not feasible to collect. Any return of a liquidated debt shall be in writing, and shall state why the debt is being returned.
(d) The department shall identify in writing to the submitting agency, Court of Justice, or local government, the liquidated debts it has determined that it can pursue in a cost-effective manner, and the agency, Court of Justice, or local government shall officially refer the identified liquidated debts to the department for collection.
(e) The agency, Court of Justice, and local government shall retain a complete record of all liquidated debts referred to the department for collection until the debt is collected, forgiven, or returned as uncollectible.
(f) Each agency, the Court of Justice, and local government shall make appropriate accounting of any uncollected debt as prescribed by law.
(7)
(a) If the agency recovers the debt funds prior to referral to the department, the agency shall retain the collected funds in accordance with its statutory authority.
(b)
1. Upon referral of a liquidated debt to the department, the liquidated debt shall accrue the following amounts:
* * *