Ky. Rev. Stat. § 635.020
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 635.020 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Criteria for determining how child is to be tried
(1) If, prior to an adjudicatory hearing, there is a reasonable cause to believe that a child before the court has committed a felony other than those described in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a misdemeanor, or a violation, the court shall initially proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
(3) If a child charged with a Class C or Class D felony has on one (1) prior separate occasion been adjudicated a public offender for a felony offense and had attained the age of sixteen (16) at the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 640.010.
(4)
(a) If a child charged with a felonyhad attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used by the child in the commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with KRS 640.010.
(b)
1. Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a Class A, B, or C felony had attained the age of fifteen (15) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used by the child in the commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication and after consultation with the Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with subparagraph 2. of this paragraph.
2. The child shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult if, following a preliminary hearing, the District Court finds probable cause to believe that:
a. The child committed a Class A, B, or C felony;
b. A firearm was used by the child in the commission of that felony; and
c. The child was fifteen (15) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony.
3.
a. After consulting with the county attorney, the Commonwealth's attorney may transfer the child back to District Court if the Commonwealth's attorney determines that it is in the best interest of the public and the child to do so.
b. After considering the factors in KRS 640.010(2)(c), the Circuit Court may transfer the child back to District Court if the Circuit Court finds that less than two (2) factors specified in KRS 640.010(2)(c) favor keeping the child in Circuit Court.
* * *