Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 620.070 - Dependency, neglect, or abuse action - Service of petition and summons - Contents of summons(1) A dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court.(2) After a petition has been filed, the clerk of the court shall issue, and the sheriff or other person authorized to serve process, except an employee of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, shall serve, a copy of the petition and a summons to the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, unless their identity or location is unknown, in which case the petition and summons shall be served as directed by the court, which means may include service on the nearest known adult relative, service by mail to the last known address, or other service directed by the court and given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice. Service may be by warning order if other means are not effective.(3) The summons shall include an explanation of the importance of the petition and an explanation of the rights of the parent or other person exercising custodial control in any subsequent proceedings. The summons shall emphasize the importance of immediately contacting the court about legal representation and to be advised of the date, time, and place when the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision is to appear before the court. The summons shall include written notification that the case may be reviewed by a local citizen foster care review board and the report of the board review shall become part of the court record.Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 159,§ 21, eff. 7/14/2018.Effective:7/15/1998
Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 2, effective7/15/1998. -- Amended 1996, Ky. Acts ch. 301, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 412, sec. 5, effective 7/14/1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 47, effective 4/10/1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 68, effective 7/1/1987.