Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.300
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 531.300 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Definitions for KRS 531.080 and 531.310 to 531.370
As used in KRS 531.080 and 531.300 to 531.370:
(1)
"Obscene" means the predominate appeal of the matter taken as a whole is to a prurient interest in sexual conduct involving minors;
(2) "Performance" means any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or any other visual representation or computer-generated image exhibited before an audience;
(3) "Promote" means to prepare, publish, print, procure, or manufacture, or to offer or agree to do the same;
(4) "Sexual conduct by a minor" means:
(a) Acts of masturbation, homosexuality, lesbianism, bestiality , sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse, actual or simulated;
(b) Physical contact with, or willful or intentional exhibition of the genitals;
(c) Flagellation or excretion for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification; or
(d) The exposure, in an obscene manner, of the unclothed or apparently unclothed human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks, or the female breast, whether or not subsequently obscured by a mark placed thereon, or otherwise altered, in any resulting motion picture, photograph, computer-generated image, or other visual representation, exclusive of exposure portrayed in matter of a private, family nature not intended for distribution outside the family;
(5) "Sexual performance" means any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor; and
(6) "Traffic" means to manufacture, distribute, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, sell, or transfer .
KRS 531.300
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. TBD,§ 3, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
Effective:6/25/2009
Amended 2009, Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 4, effective6/25/2009. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 439, sec. 6, effective 7/15/1986. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 219, sec. 2, effective 6/17/1978.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.