Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.350
Current through Acts Received April 18, 2024
Section 446.350 - Prohibition upon government substantially burdening freedom of religion - Showing of compelling governmental interest - Description of "burden."
Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of religion. The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A "burden" shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
KRS 446.350
Added by 2013 Ky. Acts ch. TBD,§ 1, eff. 6/24/2013.