Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 422.285 - Person convicted of certain offenses may request DNA testing - Right to counsel - Deposit - Court orders - Cost - Access to reports - Preservation of evidence - Dismissal - Hearing when results favorable to petitioner(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who was convicted of a capital offense, a Class A felon
* * *
the offense to which the DNA relates.(6) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses thereto, the court may order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply: (a) A reasonable probability exists that either:1. The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction; or2. DNA testing and analysis will produce exculpatory evidence;(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing and analysis to be conducted;(c) The evidence was not previously subject to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis;(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to which the DNA relates.(7) The provisions of KRS 17.176 to the contrary notwithstanding, the petitioner shall pay the costs of all testing and analysis ordered under this section. If the court determines that the petitioner is a needy person using the standards set out in KRS 31.120 and the Department of Public Advocacy so moves, the court shall treat the costs of testing and analysis as a direct expense of the defense for the purposes of authorizing payment under KRS 31.185.(8) If the prosecutor or defense counsel has previously subjected evidence to DNA testing and analysis, the court shall order the prosecutor or defense counsel to provide all the parties and the court with access to the laboratory reports that were prepared in connection with the testing and analysis, including underlying data and laboratory notes. If the court orders DNA testing and analysis pursuant to this section, the court shall order the production of any laboratory reports that are prepared in connection with the testing and analysis and may order the production of any underlying data and laboratory notes.(9) If a petition is filed pursuant to this section, the court shall order the state to preserve during the pendency of the proceeding all evidence in the state's possession or control that could be subjected to DNA testing and analysis. The state shall prepare an inventory of the evidence and shall submit a copy of the inventory to the defense and the court. If the evidence is intentionally destroyed
* * *