Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 422.285 - Person convicted of certain offenses may request DNA testing - Right to counsel - Deposit - Court orders - Cost - Access to reports - Preservation of evidence - Dismissal - Hearing when results favorable to petitioner(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who was convicted of a capital offense, a Class A felon
* * *
to counsel provided by the Department of Public Advocacy on the matter if counsel determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense. If the Department of Public Advocacy moves to withdraw as counsel for petitioner and the court grants the motion, the court shall proceed as directed under subsection (2)(b) of this section.(4) Upon receipt of the deposit required under subsection (2)(b) of this section or a motion from counsel provided by the Department of Public Advocacy to proceed, the court shall provide notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond to the petitioner's request.(5) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses thereto, the court shall order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply:(a) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing and analysis;(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing and analysis to be conducted;(c) The evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis;(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to which the DNA relates.(6) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses thereto, the court may order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply: (a) A reasonable probability exists that either:1. The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction; or2. DNA testing and analysis will produce exculpatory evidence;(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing and analysis to be conducted;(c) The evidence was not previously subject to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis;(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;(e)
* * *