Ky. Rev. Stat. § 421.500
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 421.500 - "Victim" defined for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 - Applicability - Required notifications - Duties of public officers and agencies - Restitution - Construction of KRS 421.500 to 421.575
(1)
(a) As used in KRS 421.500 to 421.575, "victim" means an individual directly and proximately harmed as a result of:
1. The commission of a crime classified as a felony; a misdemeanor involving threatened or actual physical injury, harassment, or restraint; a misdemeanor involving a child or incompetent person; or a misdemeanor involving a sexual offense or a trespass; or
2. Conduct which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as a felony or a misdemeanor described in subparagraph 1. of this paragraph.
If the victim is a minor, incapacitated, or deceased, "victim" also means one (1) or more of the victim's spouse, parents, siblings, children, or other lawful representatives which shall be designated by the court unless the person is the defendant or a person the court finds would not act in the best interests of the victim.
(b) In a case in which the number of victims makes it impracticable to accord all victims those rights provided by KRS 421.500 to 421.575, the court may fashion a reasonable procedure that does not unduly complicate or prolong the proceeding, to give effect to this section.
(c) If the victim is deceased and the relation is not the defendant, the following relations shall be designated as "victims" for the purpose of presenting victim impact testimony under KRS 532.055(2)(a) 7.:
1. A spouse;
2. An adult child;
3. A parent;
4. A sibling; and
5. A grandparent.
(2) If any court believes that the health, safety, or welfare of a victim who is a minor or is legally incapacitated would not otherwise adequately be protected, the court may appoint a special advocate to represent the interest of the victim and to exercise those rights provided for by KRS 421.500 to 421.575. Communication between the victim and the special advocate shall be privileged.
(3) Law enforcement personnel shall ensure that victims receive information on available protective, emergency, social, and medical services upon initial contact with the victim and are given information on the following as soon as possible:
(a) Availability of crime victim compensation where applicable;
(b) Community-based treatment programs;
(c) The criminal justice process as it involves the participation of the victim or witness;
(d) The arrest of the accused; and
(e) How to register to be notified when a person has been released from prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric facility or forensic psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as defined in KRS 439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the offense has been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A.
(4) Law enforcement officers and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall provide information to victims and witnesses on how they may be protected from intimidation, harassment, and retaliation as defined in KRS 524.040 or 524.055.
(5) Attorneys for the Commonwealth shall make a reasonable effort to insure that:
* * *