Ky. Rev. Stat. § 403.212
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 403.212 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Child support guidelines - Administrative regulation establishing a child support obligation worksheet, manual with examples on cabinet Web site - Terms to be applied in calculations - Table
* * *
(j) "Split custody arrangement" means a situation where each parent has sole custody and decision-making authority while the child or children is in his or her residence. Visitation only occurs when the child is in residence with the other parent.
(4) Any child support obligation shall be calculated by using the number of children for whom the parents share a joint legal responsibility.
(5)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income.
(b) The child support obligation of an obligated parent whose monthly adjusted gross income is equal to or less than the amounts in subparagraphs 1. to 5. of this paragraph shall be calculated using the monthly adjusted gross income of the obligated parent alone to provide for the self-support reserve. The following monthly adjusted gross income amounts shall qualify an individual for the self-support reserve:
1. One thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) with one (1) child;
2. One thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300) with two (2) children;
3. One thousand four hundred dollars ($1,400) with three (3) children;
4. One thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) with four (4) or five (5) children; or
5. One thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600) with six (6) or more children. (c) The obligated parent shall pay the lesser support amount calculated in accordance with:
1. Paragraph (a) of this subsection;
2. Paragraph (b) of this subsection; and
3. As determined under Section 1 of this Act if the shared parenting time credit is applicable.
(6) The minimum amount of child support shall be sixty dollars ($60) per month, except as provided in subsection (3) of Section 1 of this Act.
(7) The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.
(8) The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement shall be calculated in the following manner:
(a) Two (2) separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared, one (1) for each household, using the number of children born of the relationship in each separate household, rather than the total number of children born of the relationship.
(b) The parent with the greater monthly obligation amount shall pay the difference between the obligation amounts, as determined by the worksheets, to the other parent.
(9) The child support guidelines table is as follows:
COMBINED MONTHLY ADJUSTED PARENTAL GROSS INCOME
ONE CHILD
TWO CHILDREN
THREE
FOUR
FIVE
SIX OR MORE
$ 0
$60
$60
$60
$60
$60
$60
100
60
60
60
60
60
60
200
60
60
60
60
60
60
300
60
60
60
60
60
60
400
60
60
60
60
60
60
500
60
60
60
60
60
60
600
60
60
60
60
60
60
700
60
60
60
60
60
60
800
60
60
60
60
* * *