Ky. Rev. Stat. § 403.212
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 403.212 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Child support guidelines - Administrative regulation establishing a child support obligation worksheet, manual with examples on cabinet Web site - Terms to be applied in calculations - Table
* * *
(b) Make accessible on its website a manual providing examples or illustrations of the application of the child support guidelines and the child support obligation worksheet.
a manual providing examples or illustrations of the application of the child support guidelines and the child support obligation worksheet.
(3) For the purposes of the child support guidelines:
(a) "Income" means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed;
(b) "Gross income" includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts, prizes, and alimony or maintenance received. Specifically excluded are benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not limited to public assistance as defined under Title IV-A of the Federal Social Security Act, and food stamps;
(c) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable method of calculating depreciation expense in determining gross income. Specifically excluded from ordinary and necessary expenses for purposes of this guideline shall be investment tax credits or any other business expenses inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support. Income and expenses from self-employment or operation of a business shall be carefully reviewed to determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support obligation. In most cases, this amount will differ from a determination of business income for tax purposes. Expense reimbursement or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business or personal use of business property or payments of expenses by a
* * *
"Self-support reserve" means a low-income adjustment amount to the obligated parent of nine hundred fifteen dollars ($915) per month that considers the subsistence needs of the obligor with a limited ability to pay in accordance with 45 C.F.R. sec. 302.56(c)(1)(ii), and as applied under subsection (5) of this section;
(e)
1. If there is a finding that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a finding of voluntary unemployment or underemployment and a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is incarcerated, physically or mentally incapacitated, or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility;
2. A court may find a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation; and
3. Imputation of potential income, when applicable, shall include consideration of the following circumstances of the parents, to the extent known:
a. Assets and residence;
b. Employment, earning history, and job skills;
c. Educational level, literacy, age, health, and criminal record that could impair the ability to gain or continue employment;
d. Record of seeking work;
e. Local labor market, including availability of employment for which the parent may be qualified and employable;
* * *