Ky. Rev. Stat. § 383.615
Current through Acts Received April 18, 2024
Section 383.615 - Access
(1) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen, or contractors.
(2) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
(3) A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two (2) days' notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times.
(4) A landlord has no other right of access except:
(a) Pursuant to court order;
(b) As permitted by KRS 383.665 and 383.670(2); or
(c) Unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.
KRS 383.615
Effective:7/13/1984
Repealed and reenacted 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 23, effective7/13/1984. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 378, sec. 24.