Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 382.360 - Discharge of liens by deed or mortgage - Assignment of mortgage - Effect(1) Liens by deed or mortgage may be discharged by an entry acknowledging their satisfaction on the margin of the record thereof, or in the alternative, at the option of the county clerk, in a marginal entry record, signed by the person entitled thereto, or his or her personal representative or agent, and attested by the clerk, or may be discharged by a separate deed of release, which shall recite the date of the instrument and deed book and the page wherein it is recorded. Such release in the case of a mortgage or deed of trust shall have the effect to reinstate the title in the mortgagor or grantor or person entitled thereto. Each entry in the marginal entry record shall be linked to its respective referenced instrument in the indexing system for the referenced instruments.(2) If a lien or mortgage is released by a deed of release, the clerk shall immediately, at the option of the clerk, either link the release and its filing location to its respective referenced instrument in the indexing system for the referenced instrument, or endorse on the margin of the record wherein the lien is retained "Released by deed of release (stating whether in whole or in part) lodged for record (giving date, deed book and page wherein such deed of release may be found)" and the clerk shall also attest such certificate.(3) When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment and the county clerk shall attest the assignment and shall note the assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record, beside a listing of the book and page of the document being assigned. Provided, however, that an assignee that reassigns the note prior to the thirtieth day after first acquiring the assignment may request that the subsequent assignee file the unfiled assignment with the new reassignment.(4) Delivering an assignment to the assignee or a lien release to the mortgagor shall not substitute for filing the assignment or release with the county clerk, as required by this section.(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, nothing in this chapter shall require the legal holder of any note secured by lien in any deed or mortgage to file a release of any mortgage when the mortgage securing such paid note also secures a note or other obligation which remains unpaid.(6) Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.Amended by 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 86,§ 45, eff. 1/1/2020.Effective:7/12/2006
Amended 2006, Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 17, effective7/12/2006. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 323, sec. 3, effective 7/15/1982. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective 10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 498.