Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 382.130 - When deeds executed in this state to be admitted to recordDeeds executed in this state may be admitted to record:
(1) On the acknowledgment, before the proper clerk, by the party making the deed;(2) By the proof of two (2) subscribing witnesses, or by the proof of one (1) subscribing witness, who also proves the attestation of the other;(3) By the proof of two (2) witnesses that the subscribing witnesses are both dead; and also like proof of the signature of one (1) of them and of the grantor;(4) By like proof that both of the subscribing witnesses are out of the state, or that one (1) is so absent and the other is dead; and also like proof of the signature of one (1) of the witnesses and of the grantor; or(5) On the certificate of a county clerk of this state, or any notary public, that the deed has been acknowledged before him by the party making the deed or proved before him in the manner required by subsection (2), (3) or (4).Effective:10/1/1942
Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 501.