Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.560
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 15.560 - [Effective 7/1/2026] Certificate of completion of training course required for appointment or retention as law enforcement telecommunicator - Grandfather clause - Annual in-service training course
(1) All public safety telecommunicators not previously certified as a telecommunicator by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council shall complete the public safety telecommunicator academy within twelve (12) months from the date of hire .
(2) All telecommunicators shall successfully complete each calendar year an in-service training course, appropriate to their job assignment and responsibility, of eight (8) hours' duration at a school certified or recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council. Each in-service training course shall include a mental health component which highlights post-traumatic stress disorder and work-induced stress, including symptom recognition, treatment, and available resources.
(3) In the event of extenuating circumstances beyond the control of a telecommunicator that prevent completion of training within the time specified, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may grant the telecommunicator an extension of time, not to exceed one hundred eighty (180) days, in which to complete the training.
(4) A telecommunicator who fails to complete the training within a period of twelve (12) months and any extension of time granted under this section shall be terminated by the employing agency and shall not be permitted to serve as a telecommunicator with any governmental agency in the Commonwealth for a period of one (1) year.
KRS 15.560
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 108,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2026.
Amended by 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 128,§ 3, eff. 7/13/2022.
Amended by 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 112,§ 7, eff. 7/14/2016.
Effective:7/12/2006
Amended 2006, Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 4, effective7/12/2006. -- Amended 2003, Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 2, effective 6/24/2003. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 315, sec. 4, effective 7/15/1986.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.