Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.9-301
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 355.9-301 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Law governing perfection and priority of security interests
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 355.9-303 to Section 60 of this Act , the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral;
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral;
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, while negotiable tangibledocuments, goods, instruments, or tangible moneyis located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs:
(a) Perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture filing;
(b) Perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut; and
(c) The effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral; and
(4) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.
KRS 355.9-301
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. TBD,§ 56, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 132,§ 65, eff. 7/11/2012.
Repealed and reenacted 2000, Ky. Acts ch. 408, sec. 41, effective 7/1/2001. -- Amended 1996, Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 171, effective 1/1/1997. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 63, effective 7/1/1987. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 199, sec. 1, effective 7/15/1982. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 83, sec. 6. --Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 9-301.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.