Ky. Rev. Stat. § 286.9-100
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 286.9-100 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Procedures to be followed by licensees
(1)
(a) Any fee charged by a licensee for cashing a check or entering into a deferred deposit transaction shall be disclosed in writing to the bearer of the check prior to cashing the check or entering into a deferred deposit transaction, and the fee shall be deemed a service fee and not interest.
* * *
(c)If the customer represents in writing that the customer has no more than one (1) deferred deposit transaction outstanding to any licensee and that the total proceeds received by the customer from the outstanding deferred deposit transactiondoes not equal or exceed five hundred dollars ($500), a licensee may accept a deferred deposit transaction in an amount that, when combined with the customer's other outstanding deferred deposit transaction, does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) of total proceeds received by the customer.
(d)If the customer represents in writing that the customer has more than one (1) deferred deposit transaction outstanding to licensees or if the total proceeds received by the customer from the deferred deposit transactions equal or exceed five hundred dollars ($500), a licensee shall not enter into another deferred deposit transaction with that customer until the customer represents to the licensee in writing that the customer qualifies to enter into a new deferred deposit transaction under the requirements set forth in this subtitle.
(11) A licensee shall not use any device or agreement, including agreements with an affiliate of a licensee, with the intent to obtain greater charges than are authorized in this subtitle.
(12) A licensee shall not agree to hold a deferred deposit transaction for more than sixty (60) days.
(13)
(a) Each deferred deposit transaction shall be made according to a written or electronic agreement that is:
1. Dated and signed by the customer and the licensee or an authorized agent of the licensee; and
2.Made available to the commissioner upon request.
(b)The customer shall receive a copy of the agreement referenced in paragraph (a) of this subsection .
(c) A customer may enter into an agreement referenced in paragraph (a) of this subsection:
1. In person at the licensed location; or
2. If the customer is a citizen of this state, by telephone or other electronic means .
(14) A licensee or its affiliate shall not for a fee renew, roll over, or otherwise consolidate a deferred deposit transaction for a customer.
(15) An individual who enters into a deferred deposit transaction with a licensee shall not be convicted under the provisions of KRS 514.040.
(16) A licensee who enters into a deferred deposit transaction with an individual shall not prosecute or threaten to prosecute the individual under the provisions of KRS 514.040.
(17) Each licensee shall conspicuously display in each of its deferred deposit business locations a sign supplied by the commissioner that gives the following notice: "No person who enters into a post-dated or deferred deposit transaction with this business establishment will be prosecuted for or convicted of writing cold checks or of theft by deception under the provisions of KRS 514.040."
(18) A licensee shall not enter into a deferred deposit transaction with a customer who has two (2) open deferred deposit transactions.
(19) A licensee shall verify a customer's eligibility to enter into a deferred deposit transaction by doing one (1) of the following, as applicable:
(a) If thedatabaseis not fully operational, as determined by the commissioner, the licensee shall verify that the customer meets the eligibility requirements for a deferred deposit transaction under this subtitle. The licensee shall maintain a database of all of the licensee's transactions at all of its locations and search that database to meet its obligation under this subtitle; or
(b) If thedatabaseis fully operational, as determined by the commissioner, the licensee shall promptly and accurately access the database through an internet real-time connection, and verify that the customer meets the eligibility requirements for a deferred deposit transaction under this subtitle.
KRS 286.9-100
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. TBD,§ 1, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
Effective:7/15/2010
Amended 2010, Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 810, effective7/15/2010. -- Amended 2009, Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 4, effective 1/1/2010. -- Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 601, sec. 9, effective 4/14/1998. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 213, sec. 10, effective 7/14/1992; and ch. 341, sec. 10, effective 7/14/1992.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.