Section 243.990 - Penalties(1) Any person who, by himself or herself or acting through another, directly or indirectly, violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.020 to 243.670, for which no other penalty is provided, shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor; and for the second and each subsequent violation, he or she shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The penalties provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to the revocation of the offender's license.(2) Any person who, by himself or herself or through another, directly or indirectly, violates subsection (1) of KRS 243.020 shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor; for the second offense, he or she shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; and for the third and each subsequent offense, he or she shall be guilty of a Class D felony.(3) Any person who violates subsection (3) of KRS 243.020 shall be guilty of a violation.(4) Any person who violates KRS 243.620 with respect to a license issued under KRS 243.050 or 243.082 shall be guilty of a violation.(5) Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.720 or 243.730 or any regulation issued thereunder shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.(6) Any person who violates any provision of KRS 243.710 to 243.850 shall be subject to the uniform civil penalties imposed pursuant to KRS 131.180.(7) In every case, any tax imposed by KRS 243.710 to 243.720 which is not paid on or before the due date shall bear interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the due date until the date of payment.(8) Any person who, by himself or herself or acting through another, directly or indirectly, violates KRS 243.502(1) shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor, and for the second and each subsequent violation, he or she shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The penalties provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to the suspension or revocation of the offender's license.(9) Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 243.897 shall be subject to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).(10) Any vintage distilled spirits seller who, by himself or herself or acting through another, directly or indirectly, violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.232(6) shall: (a) For the first offense, pay a five hundred dollar ($500) fine;(b) For the second offense, pay a two thousand five hundred dollar ($2,500) fine; and(c) For the third and each subsequent offense, pay a five thousand dollar ($5,000) fine.Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 46,§ 13, eff. 4/4/2024.Amended by 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 121,§ 80, eff. 6/24/2013.Effective:7/15/2008
Amended 2008, Ky. Acts ch. 28, sec. 3, effective7/15/2008; and ch. 83, sec. 11, effective7/15/2008. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 403, sec. 24, effective 7/14/1992; and ch. 463, sec. 31, effective 7/14/1992. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 452, sec. 30, effective 7/1/1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 24, effective 6/17/1978. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 186, Art. V, sec. 3, effective 3/25/1960. -- Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 24; and ch. 173, sec. 14. -- Amended 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 198, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective 10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554b-150, 2554b-153, 2554b-195, 2554b-196, 2554b-219, 4214a-21, 4214a-22, 4281c-22, 4281c-27.