Ky. Rev. Stat. § 197.410
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 197.410 - Definitions of "sexual offender," "eligible sexual offender," and "department."
(1) A person is considered to be a "sexual offender" as used in this chapter when he or she has been adjudicated guilty of a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500, or any similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(2) A sexual offender becomes an "eligible sexual offender" when the sentencing court or department officials, or both, determine that the offender:
(a) Has demonstrated evidence of a mental, emotional, or behavioral disorder, but not active psychosis or an intellectual disability; and
(b) Is likely to benefit from the program.
(3) "Department" is the Department of Corrections.
KRS 197.410
Amended by 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146,§ 28, eff. 7/11/2012.
Amended 2000, Ky. Acts ch. 401, sec. 31, effective 4/11/2000. --Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 186, effective 7/15/1998. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 64, effective 7/14/1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 497, sec. 18, effective 7/13/1990. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 478, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1986.