Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.714
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 161.714 - Inviolable contract
It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by members and in further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's employment, KRS 161.220 to 161.710 shall constitute, except as provided in KRS 6.696, an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided herein, except as provided in KRS 6.696, shall not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.
KRS 161.714
Effective: January 1, 2022
Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 40, effective January 1, 2022. -- Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 80, effective July 14, 2018. -- Amended 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 82, effective September 16, 1993. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 17, effective July 1, 1992. -- Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 545, effective July 13, 1990. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 20, effective March 28, 1978.
Amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 157,§ 40, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 107,§ 80, eff. 7/14/2018.
Effective:9/16/1993
Amended 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 82, effective9/16/1993. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 17, effective 7/1/1992. --Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 545, effective 7/13/1990. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 20, effective 3/28/1978.
Legislative Research Commission Note (12/13/2018). On December 13, 2018, the Kentucky Supreme Court ruled that the passage of 2018 SB 151 (2018 Ky. Acts ch. 107), did not comply with the three-readings rule of Kentucky Constitution Section 46 and that the legislation is, therefore, constitutionally invalid and declared void. That ruling applies to changes made to this statute in that Act.