Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.120
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 161.120 - Disciplinary actions relating to certificates - Complaint review process - Superintendent report of school employee whose contract is terminated or not reviewed - Hearing - Appeals
* * *
ii. Child abuse, dependency, or neglect investigation by an authorized state agency; or
iii. Teacher tribunal process as provided in KRS 161.790; or
b. The deferral is agreed to by the certificate holder; and
(f) The provision of a confirmation of receipt from the board to the certificate holder whenever the certificate holder submits a response or correspondence to the board.
(3)
(a) The superintendent of each local school district shall report in writing to the Education Professional Standards Board the name, address, phone number, Social Security number, and position name of any certified school employee in the employee's district whose contract is terminated or not renewed, for cause except failure to meet local standards for quality of teaching performance prior to the employee gaining tenure; who resigns from, or otherwise leaves, a position under threat of contract termination, or nonrenewal, for cause; who is convicted in a criminal prosecution; or who otherwise may have engaged in any actions or conduct while employed in the school district that might reasonably be expected to warrant consideration for action against the certificate under subsection (1) of this section. The duty to report shall exist without regard to any disciplinary action, or lack thereof, by the superintendent, and the required report shall be submitted within thirty (30) calendar days of the event giving rise to the duty to report.
(b) The district superintendent shall inform the Education Professional Standards Board in writing of the full facts and circumstances leading to the contract termination or nonrenewal, resignation, or other absence, conviction, or otherwise reported actions or conduct of the certified employee, that may warrant action against the certificate under subsection (1) of this section, and shall forward copies of all relevant documents and records in his possession.
(c) The Education Professional Standards Board shall provide the superintendent confirmation of receipt of any report submitted by the superintendent within seven (7) business days and shall provide the superintendent with notice of:
1. Whether or not board staff determine that there is sufficient evidence in the report that a violation may have occurred; and
2. Any board action taken against the certificate holder who is the subject of the report.
(d) The Education Professional Standards Board may consider reports and information received from other sources.
(e) The certified school employee shall be given a copy of any report provided to the Education Professional Standards Board by the district superintendent or other sources. The employee shall have the right to file a written rebuttal pursuant to subsection (2) of this section to the report which shall be placed in the official file with the report.
* * *