Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.120
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 161.120 - Disciplinary actions relating to certificates - Complaint review process - Superintendent report of school employee whose contract is terminated or not reviewed - Hearing - Appeals
(1) Except as described in KRS 161.795, the Education Professional Standards Board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue or renew; impose probationary or supervisory conditions upon; issue a written reprimand or admonishment; or any combination of those actions regarding any certificate issued under KRS 161.010 to 161.100, or any certificate or license issued under any previous law to superintendents, principals, teachers, substitute teachers, interns, supervisors, directors of pupil personnel, or other administrative, supervisory, or instructional employees for the following reasons:
(a) Being convicted of, or entering an "Alford" plea or plea of nolo contendere to, notwithstanding an order granting probation or suspending imposition of any sentence imposed following the conviction or entry of the plea, one (1) of the following:
1. A felony;
2. A misdemeanor under KRS Chapter 218A, 508, 509, 510, 522, 525, 529, 530, or 531; or
3. A misdemeanor involving a student or minor.
A certified copy of the conviction or plea shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction or plea;
(b) Having sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010(7) with a student or minor. Conviction in a criminal proceeding shall not be a requirement for disciplinary action;
(c) Committing any act that constitutes fraudulent, corrupt, dishonest, or immoral conduct. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding shall not be a condition precedent to disciplinary action;
(d) Demonstrating willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of others;
(e) Physical or mental incapacity that prevents the certificate holder from performing duties with reasonable skill, competence, or safety;
(f) Possessing, using, or being under the influence of alcohol, which impairs the performance of duties;
(g) Unlawfully possessing or unlawfully using a drug during the performance of duties;
(h) Incompetency or neglect of duty;
(i) Making, or causing to be made, any false or misleading statement or concealing a material fact in obtaining issuance or renewal of any certificate;
(j) Failing to report as required by subsection (3) of this section;
(k) Failing to comply with an order of the Education Professional Standards Board;
(l) Violating any state statute relating to schools or the teaching profession;
(m) Violating the professional code of ethics for Kentucky school certified personnel established by the Education Professional Standards Board through the promulgation of administrative regulation;
(n) Violating any administrative regulation promulgated by the Education Professional Standards Board or the Kentucky Board of Education; or
(o) Receiving disciplinary action or having the issuance of a certificate denied or restricted by another jurisdiction on grounds that constitute a violation of this subsection.
(2) The Education Professional Standards Board shall respond to complaints against a certificate holder by the following process:
(a) Within thirty (30) calendar days of the receipt of a completed complaint, board staff shall conduct an initial review to determine whether there is sufficient evidence that a violation may have occurred and shall provide notice of the initial determination to the certificate holder within seven (7) business days that shall include the complete copy of the report and all underlying relevant documents and records;
* * *