Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.120
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 161.120 - Disciplinary actions relating to certificates - Complaint review process - Superintendent report of school employee whose contract is terminated or not reviewed - Hearing - Appeals
(1) Except as described in KRS 161.795, the Education Professional Standards Board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue or renew; impose probationary or supervisory conditions upon; issue a written reprimand or admonishment; or any combination of those actions regarding any certificate issued under KRS 161.010 to 161.100, or any certificate or license issued under any previous law to superintendents, principals, teachers, substitute teachers, interns, supervisors, directors of pupil personnel, or other administrative, supervisory, or instructional employees for the following reasons:
(a) Being convicted of, or entering an "Alford" plea or plea of nolo contendere to, notwithstanding an order granting probation or suspending imposition of any sentence imposed following the conviction or entry of the plea, one (1) of the following:
1. A felony;
2. A misdemeanor under KRS Chapter 218A, 508, 509, 510, 522, 525, 529, 530, or 531; or
3. A misdemeanor involving a student or minor.
A certified copy of the conviction or plea shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction or plea;
(b) Having sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010(7) with a student or minor. Conviction in a criminal proceeding shall not be a requirement for disciplinary action;
(c) Committing any act that constitutes fraudulent, corrupt, dishonest, or immoral conduct. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding shall not be a condition precedent to disciplinary action;
(d) Demonstrating willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of others;
(e) Physical or mental incapacity that prevents the certificate holder from performing duties with reasonable skill, competence, or safety;
(f) Possessing, using, or being under the influence of alcohol, which impairs the performance of duties;
(g) Unlawfully possessing or unlawfully using a drug during the performance of duties;
(h) Incompetency or neglect of duty;
(i) Making, or causing to be made, any false or misleading statement or concealing a material fact in obtaining issuance or renewal of any certificate;
(j) Failing to report as required by subsection (3) of this section;
(k) Failing to comply with an order of the Education Professional Standards Board;
(l) Violating any state statute relating to schools or the teaching profession;
(m) Violating the professional code of ethics for Kentucky school certified personnel established by the Education Professional Standards Board through the promulgation of administrative regulation;
(n) Violating any administrative regulation promulgated by the Education Professional Standards Board or the Kentucky Board of Education; or
(o) Receiving disciplinary action or having the issuance of a certificate denied or restricted by another jurisdiction on grounds that constitute a violation of this subsection.
* * *
(a) In accordance with the timeline specified in this section, the Education Professional Standards Board shall schedule and conduct a hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B:
1. Upon determining that a complaint warrants possible revoking, suspending, refusing to renew, imposing probationary or supervisory conditions upon, issuing a written reprimand, or any combination of these actions regarding any certificate;
2. After denying an application for a certificate, upon written request filed within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of the letter advising of the denial; or
3. After issuing a written admonishment, upon written request for a hearing filed within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of the written admonishment.
(b) If after the hearing required under paragraph (a) of this subsection is scheduled and the certificate holder or applicant believes the hearing is not timely, the certificate holder or applicant may submit a request for an expedited hearing, and the hearing shall be conducted within sixty (60) calendar days of the request.
(c) Upon request, a hearing may be public or private at the discretion of the certified employee or applicant.
(d) The hearing shall be conducted before a hearing officer secured by the board pursuant to KRS 13B.030 and the board may:
1. Employ hearing officers;
2. Contract with another agency for hearing officers;
3. Contract with private attorneys through personal service contracts; or
4. Secure a hearing officer from the Attorney General's office.
(e) The hearing shall afford the certificate holder all the rights secured under KRS Chapter 13B.
(7) The Education Professional Standards Board or its chair may take emergency action pursuant to KRS 13B.125. Emergency action shall not affect a certificate holder's contract or tenure rights in the school district.
(8) If the Education Professional Standards Board substantiates that sexual contact occurred between a certified employee and a student or minor, the employee's certificate may be revoked or suspended with mandatory treatment of the employee as prescribed by the Education Professional Standards Board. The Education Professional Standards Board may require the employee to pay a specified amount for mental health services for the student or minor which are needed as a result of the sexual contact.
(9) At any time during the investigative or hearing processes, the board may enter into an agreed order or accept an assurance of voluntary compliance with the certificate holder.
(10) The board may reconsider, modify, or reverse its decision on any disciplinary action.
(11) Suspension of a certificate shall be for a specified period of time, not to exceed two (2) years.
(a) At the conclusion of the specified period, upon demonstration of compliance with any educational requirements and the terms set forth in the agreed order, the certificate shall be reactivated.
(b) A suspended certificate is subject to expiration and termination.
* * *