Ky. Rev. Stat. § 158.148
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 158.148 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Definition of "bullying" - discipline guidelines and model policy - Local code of acceptable behavior and discipline - Required contents of code
* * *
(4) Copies of the statewide student discipline guidelines and the transportation services policy guidelines shall be distributed to all school districts. The statewide student discipline guidelines shall contain broad principles and legal requirements to guide local districts in the development of their own code of acceptable behavior and discipline; the selection of discipline and classroom management techniques by school councils under KRS 160.345; the development of the district transportation services policy ; andthe development of the district-wide safety plan.
(5)
(a) Each local board of education shall adopt a code of acceptable behavior and discipline based on the statewide student discipline guidelines that shall apply to the students in each school operated by the board. The code shall be updated no less frequently than every two (2) years.
(b) The superintendent, or designee, shall be responsible for overall implementation and supervision, and each school principal shall be responsible for administration and implementation within each school. Each school council shall select and implement the appropriate discipline and classroom management techniques necessary to carry out the code. The board shall establish a process for a two-way communication system for teachers and other employees to notify a principal, supervisor, or other administrator of anemergency.
(c) The code shall prohibit bullying.
(d) The code shall contain the standard of behavior expected from each student, the consequences of failure to obey the standards, and the importance of the standards to the maintenance of a safe learning environment where orderly learning is possible and encouraged.
(e) The code shall contain:
1. Procedures for identifying, documenting, and reporting incidents of bullying, incidents of violations of the code, and incidents for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156;
2. Procedures for investigating and responding to a complaint or a report of bullying or a violation of the code, or of an incident for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156, including reporting incidents to the parents or guardiansof the students involved;
3. A strategy or method of protectinga complainant or person reporting:
a. An incident of bullying;
b. A violation of the code; or
c. An incident for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156; from retaliation;
4. A process for informing students, parents or guardians,and school employees of the requirements of the code and the provisions of this section and KRS 158.156, 158.444, 525.070, and 525.080, including training for school employees; and
5. Information regarding the consequences of bullying and violating the code and violations reportable under KRS 158.154, 158.156, or 158.444.
(f) The principal of each school shall apply the code of acceptable behavior and discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality or discrimination.
(g) A copy of the code of acceptable behavior and discipline adopted by the board of education shall be posted at each school. Guidance counselors shall be provided copies for discussion with students. The code shall be referenced in all school handbooks. All school employees and parents or guardiansshall be provided copies of the code.
(6)
(a) Each local board of education shall adopt a transportation services policy to apply to students while on transportation provided for or by the district, and to their parents or guardians. The policy shall be updated no less frequently than every two (2) years, with the first update being completed by the first instructional day of the 2024-2025 school year.
(b) The superintendent or designee shall be responsible for overall implementation and supervision. The board shall select and implement the appropriate discipline and transportation management techniques necessary to carry out the policy. The board shall establish a process for a two-way communication system for bus drivers and other employees, volunteers, or contractors to notify a supervisor, superintendent, or other administrator of an emergency.
(c) The policy shall contain the standard of behavior expected from each student while being transported by or for the district and the consequences of failure to obey the standards. The policy shall include:
1. Procedures for identifying, documenting, and reporting incidents of bullying, incidents of violations of the policy, and incidents for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156;
2. Procedures for investigating and responding to a complaint or a report of bullying or a violation of the policy, or of an incident for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156, including reporting incidents to the parents or guardians of the students involved;
3. A strategy or method of protecting a complainant or person reporting a violation of the policy from retaliation;
4. When a student is alleged by an operator of transportation to have committed a violation of the policy that places the student or others at risk of physical harm or otherwise makes it unsafe for the driver to continue transporting students, and as permitted by state and federal law, a process that allows the operator of the vehicle to:
a. Refuse further transportation of the student at the time of the incident, upon notification of the emergency pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, and transfer the student to:
i. An appropriate district official who has reported to the location of the vehicle;
* * *