Ky. Rev. Stat. § 149.375
Current through Acts Received April 8, 2024
Section 149.375 - Setting fire on own land regulated
It shall be unlawful, within or adjacent to timberland, for any person to set fire to, or to procure another to set fire to, any flammable material upon land owned or leased by him unless he previously shall have taken all reasonable care and precaution, by carefully clearing around the flammable material as necessary to prevent the escape or spread of fire to lands other than those owned or leased by him. It shall also be unlawful for any employee of any such owner or lessee of land to set fire to any flammable material, upon such land unless he shall have taken similar precautions to prevent the spread of such fire to any other land. All fires shall be attended until extinguished.
KRS 149.375
Effective:7/15/1998
Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 2, effective7/15/1998. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 142, sec. 6, effective 7/15/1982. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 44. -- Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 4.