Ky. Rev. Stat. § 147.620
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 147.620 - Procedure for establishment, alteration, or dissolution of commission
(1) If the fiscal courts of any two (2) or more adjacent counties elect to be consolidated as provided in KRS 147.610, and the respective legislative bodies of cities representing more than two-thirds (2/3) of the population of the residents living w
* * *
1. If the fiscal court determines to dissolve the commission, it shall determine a method to satisfy any legal obligations of the commission which might be affected thereby. Upon satisfaction of its legal obligations, the commission shall be legally dissolved; any special ad valorem tax imposed by the commission shall be removed from the tax rolls by the county clerk; and any assets of the commission shall be assumed by the county.
2. If the fiscal court determines to alter the boundaries of the commission, it shall draw the new boundaries of the commission and determine the proportional amount of existing legal obligations of the area which is to be excluded from the commission. Upon the satisfaction of such obligations, the new boundaries of the commission shall be legally effected and any affected taxpayer shall be removed from the tax rolls of the commission.
(f) If the final decision of the fiscal court or the Circuit Court, in the case of an appeal as provided for herein, is against the alteration or dissolution of the commission, no attempt to alter or dissolve the commission pursuant to this section shall be made within three (3) years of the decision.
(g) Any petitioner or member of the commission may, within thirty (30) days of the fiscal court's decision, appeal an adverse finding of the fiscal court to the Circuit Court in the county containing the greater part of the commission. The Circuit Court shall review the decision of the fiscal court but shall reverse the decision only if such decision is found to be arbitrary or capricious. If the Circuit Court reverses the decision of the fiscal court by ordering the alteration or dissolution of the commission, it shall direct the fiscal court to determine, as provided in subsection (3)(e) of this section, a method for satisfying any legal obligations of the commission which might be affected thereby.
(4) An area planning commission may be dissolved by a referendum as follows:
(a) Persons seeking dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to the county clerk signed by at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the number of registered voters who voted in the last presidential election.
(b) The petition shall be in substantially the following form: "The undersigned registered voters as determined by subsection (4)(a) of this section, living within the area planning commission territory (and containing a description of the territory) hereby request that the question of the dissolution of the commission be put to a referendum." The petition shall conspicuously state in laymen's terms that any legal obligations of the commission must be satisfied before the commission can be dissolved and that citizens residing within the area planning commission territory shall be responsible for the satisfaction of any such obligations. Signatures on the petition shall be dated, the last no later than ninety (90) days after the first.
(c) If the county clerk determines that the petition is in proper order, he shall certify the petition to the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall direct that the question be placed on the ballot at the next regular election if the question is submitted to the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August preceding the regular election. The fiscal court shall bear the costs of advertising and placing the question on the ballot.
(d) The county clerk shall advertise the question as provided in KRS Chapter 424 and shall prepare the question for the ballot. The ballot shall contain the following admonition to the voter: "The (name of the area planning commission) may have existing legal obligations which must be satisfied before the commission can be dissolved. The citizens residing within the area planning commission territory shall be responsible for the satisfaction of any obligations." The question of the dissolution of the commission shall be placed on the ballot in substantially the following form: "The (name of the area planning commission and containing a description of the commission's territory) should be dissolved." The voter shall vote "yes" or "no."
(e) All registered voters shall be eligible to vote on the question of dissolution.
(f) In referendums under this section, provision shall be made for those opposing the dissolution of the commission to have equal representation with the proponents of the measure in the determination of eligibility of voters, and in the observance of canvassing and certifying of the returns.
(g) If a majority of those voting in the referendum as provided for herein, favor the dissolution of the commission, the commission shall, upon satisfaction of its legal obligations, be dissolved by the order of the fiscal court, any special ad valorem tax imposed by the commission shall be removed from the tax rolls by the county clerk and any assets of the commission shall be assumed by the county.
(h) If a majority of those voting in the referendum oppose the dissolution of the commission, no attempt to dissolve the commission pursuant to this section shall be made within five (5) years of the election.
(i) Each member county of an area planning commission must follow the procedures defined herein, before such dissolution may take effect.
(j) Any member county of an area planning commission may withdraw its membership after following the procedures defined herein. The commission shall continue to function after such withdrawals, with its boundaries consisting of the remaining county members. No county may withdraw from any commission unless it satisfies its part of all contractual obligations assumed by the commission prior to the passage of its resolution.
* * *