Ky. Rev. Stat. § 141.202
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 141.202 - Requirement of taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with one or more other corporations to file a combined report - Administrative regulations - Taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019
* * *
(b) The department may, by administrative regulation, require that the combined report include the income and associated apportionment factors of any corporations that are not included as provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection, but that are members of a unitary business, in order to reflect proper apportionment of income of the entire unitary businesses. Authority to require combination by administrative regulation under this paragraph includes authority to require combination of corporations that are not, or would not be combined, if the corporation were doing business in this state.
(c) In addition, if the department determines that the reported income or loss of a taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with any corporation not included as provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection represents an avoidance or evasion of tax by the taxpayer, the department may, on a case-by-case basis, require all or any part of the income and associated apportionment factors of the corporation be included in the taxpayer's combined report.
(d) With respect to the inclusion of associated apportionment factors as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the department may require the inclusion of any one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state, or the employment of any other method to effectuate a proper reflection of the total amount of income subject to apportionment and an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(e) A unitary business shall consider the combined gross receipts and combined income from all sources of all members under subsection (8) of this section, including eliminating entries for transactions among the members under subsection (8)(e) of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection, a consolidated return may be filed as provided in KRS 141.201 if the taxpayer makes an election according to KRS 141.201.
(4) The use of a combined report does not disregard the separate identities of the taxpayer members of the combined group. Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on its taxable income or loss apportioned or allocated to this state, which shall include, in addition to the other types of income, the taxpayer member's share of apportionable income of the combined group, where apportionable income of the combined group is calculated as a summation of the individual net incomes of all members of the combined group. A member's net income is determined by removing all but apportionable income, expense, and loss from that member's total income as provided in subsection (5) of this section.
(5)
(a) Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on its taxable income or loss apportioned or allocated to this state, which shall include:
1. Its share of any income apportionable to this state of each of the combined groups of which it is a member, determined under subsection (6) of this section;
2. Its share of any income apportionable to this state of a distinct business activity conducted within and without the state wholly by the taxpayer member, determined under KRS 141.120;
3. Its income from a business conducted wholly by the taxpayer member entirely within the state;
4. Its income sourced to this state from the sale or exchange of capital or assets, and from involuntary conversions, as determined under subsection (8)(g) of this section;
5. Its nonapportionable income or loss allocable to this state, determined under KRS 141.120;
6. Its income or loss allocated or apportioned in an earlier year, required to be taken into account as state source income during the income year, other than a net operating loss; and
7. Its net operating loss carryover.
(b) No tax credit or post-apportionment deduction earned by one (1) member of the group, but not fully used by or allowed to that member, may be used in whole or in part by another member of the group or applied in whole or in part against the total income of the combined group, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(c) If the taxable income computed pursuant to KRS 141.039 results in a net loss for a taxpayer member of the combined group, that taxpayer member has a Kentucky net operating loss, subject to the net operating loss limitations and carry forward provisions of KRS 141.011. No prior year net operating loss carryforward shall be available to entities that were not doing business in this state in the year in which the loss was incurred. A Kentucky net operating loss carryover incurred by a taxpayer member of a combined group shall be deducted from income or loss apportioned to this state pursuant to this section as follows:
1. For taxable years beginning on or after the first day of the initial taxable year for which a combined unitary tax return is required under this section, if the computation of a combined group's Kentucky net income before apportionment to this state results in a net operating loss, a taxpayer member of the group may carry over its share of the net operating loss as apportioned to this state, as calculated under this section and in accordance with KRS 141.120 or 141.121, and it shall be deductible from a taxpayer member's apportioned net income derived from the unitary business in a future tax year to the extent that the carryover and deduction is otherwise consistent with KRS 141.011;
* * *