Ky. Rev. Stat. § 141.202
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 141.202 - Requirement of taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with one or more other corporations to file a combined report - Administrative regulations - Taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019
* * *
e. Has created a tax regime which is favorable for tax avoidance, based upon an overall assessment of relevant factors, including whether the jurisdiction has a significant untaxed offshore financial or other services sector relative to its overall economy.
2. "Tax haven" does not include a jurisdiction that has entered into a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States, which the Secretary of the Treasury has determined is satisfactory for purposes of Section 1(h)(11)(C)(i)(II) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(e) "Taxpayer" means any corporation subject to the tax imposed under this chapter;
(f) "Unitary business" means a single economic enterprise that is made up either of separate parts of a single corporation or of a commonly controlled group of corporations that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts. For purposes of this section, the term "unitary business" shall be broadly construed, to the extent permitted by the United States Constitution; and
(g) "United States" means the fifty (50) states of the United States, the District of Columbia, and United States' territories and possessions.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in KRS 141.201, a taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with one (1) or more other corporations shall file a combined report which includes the income, determined under subsection (5) of this section, and the apportionment fraction, determined under KRS 141.120 and paragraph (d) of this subsection, of all corporations that are members of the unitary business, and any other information as required by the department. The combined report shall be filed on a waters-edge basis under subsection (8) of this section.
(b) The department may, by administrative regulation, require that the combined report include the income and associated apportionment factors of any corporations that are not included as provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection, but that are members of a unitary business, in order to reflect proper apportionment of income of the entire unitary businesses. Authority to require combination by administrative regulation under this paragraph includes authority to require combination of corporations that are not, or would not be combined, if the corporation were doing business in this state.
* * *