Ky. Rev. Stat. § 138.460
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 138.460 - Motor vehicle usage tax - Imposition - Rate - Collection - Refunds
(1) A tax levied upon its retail price at the rate of six percent (6%) shall be paid on the use in this state of every motor vehicle, except those exempted by KRS 138.470, at the time and in the manner provided in this section.
(2) The tax shall be collected by the county clerk or other officer with whom the vehicle is required to be titled or registered:
(a) When the fee for titling or registering a motor vehicle the first time it is offered for titling or registration in this state is collected; or
(b) Upon the transfer of title or registration of any motor vehicle previously titled or registered in this state.
(3) The tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section and collected under subsection (2) of this section shall not be collected if the owner provides to the county clerk a signed affidavit of nonhighway use, on a form provided by the department, attesting that the vehicle will not be used on the highways of the Commonwealth. If this type of affidavit is provided, the clerk shall, in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 139, immediately collect the applicable sales and use tax due on the vehicle.
(4)
(a) The tax collected by the county clerk under this section shall be reported and remitted to the department on forms prescribed and provided by the department. The department shall provide each county clerk affidavit forms which the clerk shall provide to the public free of charge to carry out the provisions of KRS 138.450 and subsection (3) of this section. The county clerk shall for his services in collecting the tax be entitled to retain an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the tax collected and accounted for.
(b) The sales and use tax collected by the county clerk under subsection (3) of this section shall be reported and remitted to the department on forms which the department shall prescribe and provide at no cost. The county clerk shall, for his or her services in collecting the tax, be entitled to retain an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the tax collected and accounted for.
(c) Motor vehicle dealers licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 190 shall not owe or be responsible for the collection of sales and use tax due under subsection (3) of this section.
(5) A county clerk or other officer shall not title, register or issue any license tags to the owner of any motor vehicle subject to the tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section or the tax imposed by KRS Chapter 139, when the vehicle is being offered for titling or registration for the first time, or transfer the title of any motor vehicle previously registered in this state, unless the owner or his agent pays the tax levied under subsection (1) of this section or the tax imposed by KRS Chapter 139, if applicable, in addition to any title, registration, or license fees.
(6)
(a) When a person offers a motor vehicle:
1. For titling on or after July 1, 2005; or
2. For registration;
for the first time in this state which was registered in another state that levied a tax substantially identical to the tax levied under this section, the person shall be entitled to receive a credit against the tax imposed by this section equal to the amount of tax paid to the other state. A credit shall not be given under this subsection for taxes paid in another state if that state does not grant similar credit for substantially identical taxes paid in this state.
(b) When a resident of this state offers a motor vehicle for registration for the first time in this state:
1. Upon which the Kentucky sales and use tax was paid by the resident offering the motor vehicle for registration at the time of titling under subsection (3) of this section; and
2. For which the resident provides proof that the tax was paid;
a nonrefundable credit shall be given against the tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section for the sales and use tax paid.
(7)
(a) A county clerk or other officer shall not title, register, or issue any license tags to the owner of any motor vehicle subject to this tax, when the vehicle is then being offered for titling or registration for the first time, unless the seller or his agent delivers to the county clerk a notarized affidavit, if required, and available under KRS 138.450 attesting to the total and actual consideration paid or to be paid for the motor vehicle.
(b) If a notarized affidavit is not available, the clerk shall follow the procedures under KRS 138.450(12) for new vehicles, and KRS 138.450(14) or (15) for used vehicles.
(c) The clerk shall attach the notarized affidavit, if available, or other documentation attesting to the retail price of the vehicle as the department may prescribe by administrative regulation promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A to the copy of the certificate of registration and application for title mailed to the department.
* * *